Sec. Exch. Comm'n v. Milton
[…] III. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue or Transfer Venue

A. Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue

Venue for the SEC's claims are governed by Section 20 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t, and Section 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Under the Securities Act, venue is proper “in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale [of a security] took place, if the defendant participated therein.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Under the Exchange Act, venue is proper “in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred,” as well as in any “district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (emphasis added). Venue need only be proper under either the Securities Act or the Exchange Act for it to be proper for all claims under both statutes. See, e.g., SEC v. Contrarian Press, LLC, No. 16-CV-6964, 2017 WL 4351525, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2017).