Sec. Exch. Comm'n v. Milton
[…] Beacon Hill Asset Mgmt. LLC, 02-CV-8855, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2727, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2003) (“The principal concern with respect to prejudicing the government's criminal investigation is that its targets might abuse civil discovery to circumvent limitations on discovery in criminal cases.”).

III. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue or Transfer Venue

A. Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue

Venue for the SEC's claims are governed by Section 20 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t, and Section 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Under the Securities Act, venue is proper “in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale [of a security] took place, if the defendant participated therein.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a).