Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Hill Int'l, Inc.
[…] Cmplt. ¶¶ 11-12, 72-104. It further brought claims against Emma and Tornello under §§ 13(a), 13(b)(2), 13(b)(5), and 17(a)(3) of the Securities Act and § 13(b)(5) of the Exchange Act and rules promulgated thereunder. Id. The Complaint sought permanent injunctive relief from, and the payment of civil money penalties by, Hill, Emma, and Tornello.

As its basis for venue in this District, the Complaint cited § 22 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a), which provides, inter alia, that "[a]ny such suit or action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place," and §§ 21(d), 21(e), and 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(d), 78u(e), and 78aa, the latter of which similarly provides.