Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Gallison
[…] (SEC's Supplemental Br. at 2.) Oppenheimer and CBO do not contest the applicability of the NDAA. Instead, they contend that the NDAA violates the Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution because it attempts to revive expired claims that seek remedies that are criminal punishments. (Mem. of Points and Authorities in Reply to the SEC's Supplemental Mem. Addressing the Recent Amend, to the Statute of Limitations for Pending SEC Claims ("Defs.’ Supplemental Br."), ECF No. 388, at 6.)

28 U.S.C.A. § 2462 : "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon."

The SEC concedes that 28 U.S.C. § 2462 ’s five-year statute of limitations "is still applicable to" the SEC's claim for civil penalties and that it is not "seeking civil penalties for any violative conduct that is outside the five-year statute of limitations." (Pl. Sec. & Exch.