Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Elliott
[…] That argument strains credulity. In theory it is possible that Weidenbaum, believing that the shares were properly registered, merely decided to hold those shares. However, that seems quite unlikely given the undisputed evidence that Weidenbaum almost invariably and repeatedly sold Universal Express shares within weeks of acquiring them. In that case, evidence that Weidenbaum did not do the same with his own shares suggests that he believed that the only way he could trade those shares was by waiting for the requisite "safe harbor" period pursuant to Rule 144. Cf. 17 C.F.R. 230.144(d)(ii) (exempting sales by "any person who is not an affiliate of the issuer at the time of the sale . . . who sells restricted securities of the issuer for his or her own account" where one year has elapsed between the acquisition of securities from the issuer and their resale).

Of course, if that is so, it is passing strange that Weidenbaum was risk averse as to his own shares in a company in whose shares he brazenly traded for others.