Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. City of Rochester
[…] The CMA Defendants cite to the December 2018 email blast as purportedly complying with the disclosure obligations of MSRB Rule G-42(b)(i)(E). (See Dkt. 84 at 4-5, 7). For the reasons discussed in Section IV of this Decision and Order, the Court disagrees.

A. MSRB Rule G-42

Municipal advisors “provide[] advice . . . with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, including advice with respect to the structure, timing, terms, and other similar matters concerning such financial products or issues.” 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(e)(4)(A)(i). Municipal advisors may also solicit business from municipal entities “on behalf of a broker, dealer, municipal securities dealer, municipal advisor, or investment adviser . . . that does not control, is not controlled by, or is not under common control with the person undertaking such solicitation....” Id. § 78o-4(e)(4)(A)(ii), (9).

The MSRB is “a self-regulating organization created by Congress in 1975, and supervised by the SEC, [and] is the primary regulatory authority in the municipal securities market.” Grandon v. Merrill Lynch & Co., 147 F.3d 184, 190 (2d Cir. 1998). “The MSRB is authorized to propose and adopt rules to effectuate the purposes of the Exchange Act with respect to transactions in municipal securities.” Id.; see 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(b)(2). The MSRB's authority was originally limited to brokers and dealers, but the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 expanded the MSRB's regulatory authority to include municipal advisors. 2015 SEC Notice, 80 Fed.Reg. 81710 (Dec. 30, 2015); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 78o-4(a)(5), (b)(2).

The Dodd-Frank Act stated that municipal advisors and their associated persons “shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty to any municipal entity for whom such municipal advisor acts as a municipal advisor....” 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(c)(1). The MSRB was to “propose and adopt rules” that “with respect to municipal advisors-(i) prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent acts, practices, and courses of business . . . not consistent with a municipal advisor's fiduciary duty to its and clients . . . [and] (iii) provide professional standards....” 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(b)(2)(L).

MSRB Rule G-42 went into effect on June 23, 2016. (Dkt. 74 at ¶ 20).