Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. AT&T Inc.
[…] D. Regulatory Operability

Defendants' final threshold argument is that Reg FD is void. They argue that Reg FD's exception for disclosures made in breach of a "duty of trust or confidence to the issuer" swallows the rule, making the regulation "logically inoperable."

Reg FD applies to "an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf." 17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a). And, as noted, it defines a "[p]erson acting on behalf of an issuer" as "any senior officer of the issuer ... or any other officer, employee, or agent of an issuer" who communicates with certain outsiders. Id. § 243.101(c). But it contains an exception: "An officer, director, employee, or agent of an issuer who discloses material nonpublic information in breach of a duty of trust or confidence to the issuer shall not be considered to be acting on behalf of the issuer." Id. (emphasis added). Seizing on that exception, defendants argue that an intentional or reckless disclosure of MNPI inherently bespeaks a breach of a duty of trust or confidence to the issuer. The exception, they argue, thus does not leave Reg FD any room to operate.