Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. AT&T Inc.
[…] Oaktree Specialty Lending Corp., No. 21 Civ. 4770 (PAE), 600 F.Supp.3d 463, 475-76 (S.D.N.Y. 2022).

B. Regulation FD's Elements

Regulation FD states in relevant part:

Whenever an issuer, or any person acting on its behalf, discloses any material nonpublic information regarding that issuer or its securities to any person described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the issuer shall make public disclosure of that information ... (1) Simultaneously, in the case of an intentional disclosure; and (2) Promptly, in the case of an non-intentional disclosure.

17 C.F.R. § 243.100(a). Reg FD applies to a disclosure made to any person outside the issuer, including: a broker or dealer, investment adviser or institutional investment manager, and anyone who holds the issuer's securities "under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that the person will purchase or sell the issuer's securities on the basis of that information." Id. § 243.100(b)(1).