Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. AT&T Inc.
[…] It does not create a freestanding right to corporate information or oblige an issuer to redress information asymmetries in the market other than those brought about by its own selective disclosures.

The Court, therefore, finds that Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act empowered the SEC to promulgate Reg FD, and rejects defendants' argument to the contrary.

The Court does not have occasion to consider whether other provisions of the Exchange Act could have authorized the rulemaking. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78w(a)(1) (empowering SEC to "make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which they are responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in them by this chapter").

D. Regulatory Operability

Defendants' final threshold argument is that Reg FD is void. They argue that Reg FD's exception for disclosures made in breach of a "duty of trust or confidence to the issuer" swallows the rule, making the regulation "logically inoperable."