Seal v. State
[…] CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(ii)(1)(D),(E), and (R). The aforementioned exceptions to the Maryland Act, however, are only available when "[t]he investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication" or "[o]ne of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception." CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(i). Accordingly, rather than abolish the Federal Act's one-party consent provision, the Maryland Act merely restricts, albeit significantly, the applicability of a one-party consent exception.

If the conditions of § 10-402(c)(2)(i) are not satisfied, the provisions of §§ 10-406 and 10-408 govern, which mandate that a judge "grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications." CJP § 10-406(a). Notably, § 10-406 expressly provides that "[n]o application or order shall be required if the interception is lawful under the provisions of § 10-402(c)." CJP § 10-406(b). If an order is required, however, § 10-408 sets forth the procedural requirements that must be satisfied in order to obtain an ex parte order authorizing interception.