Seal v. State
[…] If the conditions of § 10-402(c)(2)(i) are not satisfied, the provisions of §§ 10-406 and 10-408 govern, which mandate that a judge "grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications." CJP § 10-406(a). Notably, § 10-406 expressly provides that "[n]o application or order shall be required if the interception is lawful under the provisions of § 10-402(c)." CJP § 10-406(b). If an order is required, however, § 10-408 sets forth the procedural requirements that must be satisfied in order to obtain an ex parte order authorizing interception. See CJP § 10-408. If an order is issued under CJP § 10-408, this section limits the scope of the order to "wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed," or under some circumstances "anywhere within the State[.]" CJP § 10-408(c)(2), and (3).

C. Territorial Limitations

Seal does not argue that an ex parte order must have been issued prior to the recording of this conversation.