Seal v. State
[…] See generally, CJP § 10-402; 18 U.S.C. § 2551; accord Hoffa v. United States, 387 U.S. 231 (1967); Lopez v. United States, 373 U.S. 427 (1963) (articulating the Fourth Amendment standard for permissible government eavesdropping). The interception of communications such as those in this case are only permissible if they are in compliance with all the authorities outlined herein. Critically, Seal has failed to demonstrate that the interception here runs afoul of any of these authorities.

D. Donald was under Copeland's Supervision

Seal further argues that CJP § 10-402(c)(2) is inapplicable because Donald was not acting under Detective Copeland's supervision. CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(ii) provides:

It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence . . . .
CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). Seal suggests that the phrase "acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of" constitute two distinct elements, only one of which is satisfied here. Id.