Seal v. State
[…] Vol. 2013) § 10-402(c)(2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Although direct or immediate supervision does not appear to be required under the statute, some supervision is necessary to satisfy the statutory exception.

Unless otherwise indicated, all subsequent statutory references herein shall be to the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Maryland Code (1973, Repl. Vol. 2013) § 10-402(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"It is lawful under this subtitle for an investigative or law enforcement officer acting in a criminal investigation or any other person acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication in order to provide evidence . . . ." (Emphasis added).


The majority concedes that § 10-402(c)(2) is significantly more restrictive than its federal counterpart.