Seal v. State
[…] Sanders v. State, 57 Md. App. 156, 167 (1984). Indeed, CJP § 10-402, and 18 U.S.C. § 2511, are substantially similar in many respects. Wood v. State, 290 Md. 579, 583 (1981) (explaining that the Maryland Act "is modeled upon the federal act . . . and extensively tracks its provisions"). The first subsection in both statutes begins with general prohibitions on the interception, disclosure, and use of certain communications, whereas subsequent subsections provide exceptions to each respective statute. Compare CJP § 10-402 (prohibiting "any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication"), with 18 U.S.C. § 2511. The statutes, however, differ substantially in the substantive exceptions provided for under each authority.