Seal v. State
[…] Wood, supra, 290 Md. at 583.

While the Federal Act contains much broader exceptions than the Maryland Act, Maryland has promulgated some exceptions that are absent from the Federal Act. Notably, § 10-402(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A)-(T) of the Maryland Act provides an exception for the investigation of a number of specifically enumerated crimes. Among these specific exceptions, investigations of "[a] sexual offense in the first or second degree;" "[c]hild abuse in the first or second degree;" or "[s]exual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article" are permitted instances when the prohibitions of CJP § 10-402(a) are inapplicable. CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(ii)(1)(D),(E), and (R). The aforementioned exceptions to the Maryland Act, however, are only available when "[t]he investigative or law enforcement officer or other person is a party to the communication" or "[o]ne of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception." CJP § 10-402(c)(2)(i). Accordingly, rather than abolish the Federal Act's one-party consent provision, the Maryland Act merely restricts, albeit significantly, the applicability of a one-party consent exception.