Davis v. State
[…] He concludes, since the petitioner's cell phone was registered to a Virginia address, and the entire intercepted communication took place while the petitioner was in Virginia, and was with a recipient who was located outside the state of Maryland, that the interception exceeded the permissible scope of the ex parte order and was, thus, impermissible.

§ 10–408(i) states:
Motions to suppress by aggrieved persons
“(i)(1) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of this State or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that:
“(i) The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
“(ii) The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face, or was not obtained or issued in strict compliance with this subtitle; or
“(iii) The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization.
“(2) This motion shall be made in accordance with the Maryland Rules. If the motion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, shall be treated as having been obtained in violation of this subtitle. The judge, upon the filing of the motion by the aggrieved person, in his discretion may make available to the aggrieved person or his counsel for inspection such portions of the intercepted communication or evidence derived therefrom as the judge determines to be in the interests of justice.
“(3) In addition to any other right to appeal, the State shall have the right to appeal from the denial of an application for an order of approval, if the prosecuting attorney shall certify to the judge or other official denying the application that the appeal is not taken for purposes of delay. The appeal shall be taken within 30 days after the date the order was entered and shall be diligently prosecuted.”