Davis v. State
[…] “[b]ecause Maryland's wiretap statute defines “interception” to include aural acquisition of communication in the same way that Title III defines the term; we accept and apply the rationale employed in Rodriguez (followed by other courts), that interception occurs where the communications were first captured or redirected, as well as where they were first heard by law enforcement agencies.”
Davis, Op. at 230, 43 A.3d at 1055. I disagree with the position of my colleagues on this Court, and the intermediate appellate court.

Section 10–408(c)(3) states:

“If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, an order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the interception of the communication regardless of whether the communication device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception.”
(Emphasis added). This provision establishes a clear limit on the reach of an ex parte order authorizing interceptions of communications: only those communications that either are received or sent by a communication device “anywhere within the state” are covered.