Davis v. State
[…] Md.Code. (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol., 2011 Supp.) §§ 1–501 & 1–503 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article. Where, therefore, the application for an ex parte order is not made by the Attorney General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, an ex parte order, issued by a circuit court, may authorize the interception of communications within the county or, as relevant, the city over which it has jurisdiction.

When § 10–408(c)(2) is read together with § 10–408(c)(3)'s provision that the ex parte order, if pursuant to an application filed by the Attorney General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, may “authorize the interception of communications received or sent by a communication device anywhere within the State ... regardless of whether the communication device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed,” it becomes clear that the Legislature intended to expand the reach of the ex parte order, in that circumstance, beyond the territorial jurisdiction of a circuit court, but only within the State's borders.

The majority concludes that § 10–408(c)(3) is ambiguous.