Davis v. State
[…] Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Md., 104 Md.App. 1, 32, 655 A.2d 1, 32 (1995), rev'd on other grounds, 342 Md. 363, 676 A.2d 65 (1996). Because of the similarities, we look to apt federal courts cases for persuasive guidance interpreting analogous provisions of the Maryland statute. Adams v. State, 43 Md.App. 528, 531, 406 A.2d 637, 639 (1979) (noting that both federal and state statutes define the terms “intercept” and “electronic, mechanical, or other device” with the same language), aff'd, 289 Md. 221, 424 A.2d 344 (1980).

The provision in Title III analogous to § 10–408(c)(3) provides, in relevant part:

Upon such application the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the judge is sitting (and outside that jurisdiction but within the United States in the case of a mobile interception device authorized by a Federal court within such jurisdiction), if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that

(a) there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in section 2516 of this chapter [18 USCS § 2516];

(b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through such interception;

(c) normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous ... 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3) (2011) (emphasis added).

The seminal federal case addressing where “interception” of a telephone call occurs under Title III is United States v. Rodriguez, 968 F.2d 130 (2d Cir.1992).