Davis v. State
[…] Melvin J. Sykes, A Modest Proposal for a Change in Maryland's Statutes Quo, 43 Md. L.Rev. 647, 666 (1984).

The widespread use and highly mobile nature of cellular phones, especially in the circumstances of drug distribution rings, presents a unique challenge for courts in determining the proper jurisdiction for acting on applications for ex parte wiretap orders. We must determine what the Legislature was trying to regulate. We do so by looking at the entirety of the wiretap statute. The target of the statute is “interception”; therefore, critical to our interpretation of § 10–408(c) is the definition of “interception.” Under § 10–401(3), the definition of interception is “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication....” The common and generally most understood meaning of “aural” is “of or relating to the ear or to the sense of hearing.” Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 116 (1989).