Davis v. State
[…] The analogous federal provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(6), in contrast, simply states that such an order “ may require reports to be made to the judge....” (Emphasis added). See also State v. Baldwin, 289 Md. 635, 641, 426 A.2d 916, 920 (1981).
Also, under 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c), law enforcement may intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication without a court order, provided prior consent has been granted by a party to the communication. Section 10–402(c)(2), on the other hand, only deems such one-party consent to be sufficient where a law enforcement officer or a person “acting at the prior direction and under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer” seeks to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication to acquire evidence of the commission of certain enumerated crimes, including murder, kidnapping, and rape. If the law enforcement officer, or other person acting under color of law, is a party to the conversation, this satisfies the one-party consent requirement. § 10–402(c)(2)(ii). In all other circumstances, however, in the absence of any other exceptions set forth in the statute, it is unlawful for a person to intercept a communication unless “the person is a party to the communication and ... all of the parties have given prior consent to the interception ....” § 10–402(c)(3) (emphasis added). See also Mustafa, 323 Md. at 70, 591 A.2d at 483; Richard P. Gilbert, “A Diagnosis, Dissection, and Prognosis of Maryland's New Wiretap and Electronic Surveillance Law,” 8 U. Balt. L.Rev. 183 (1979).

From this overview of federal case law,