Davis v. State
[…] Like Title III, the Maryland Act contains a general prohibition against “[w]illfully intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” § 10–402(a)(1). It also, again like Title III, defines “interception” as the “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” § 10–401(3). The Maryland Act likewise contains exceptions to the general prohibition. Section 10–406(a) permits the Attorney General, State Prosecutor, or any State's Attorney to “apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge, in accordance with the provisions of § 10–408 ..., [to] grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers when the interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of,” among other crimes, “[d]ealing in a controlled dangerous substance.”