Davis v. State
[…] Moreover, “[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or other proceeding ... if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of [the] chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2515.

There is an exception to this general prohibition, however. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1). That section allows the Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General to “authorize an application to a Federal judge of competent jurisdiction” for “an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or a Federal agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of” certain designated offenses. Section 2518 prescribes the procedure for obtaining an ex parte order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications and the jurisdictional reach of such an order: