Davis v. State
[…] Where, however, the application is filed by the Attorney General, the State Prosecutor, or, as in this case, a State's Attorney, the order may authorize communications made outside of the territorial jurisdiction of the issuing court to be intercepted, but only those “interception[s] of communications received or sent by a communication device anywhere within the State ....” § 10–408(c)(3). The General Assembly gave its reason for drawing that distinction:

“so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed at the time of the interception.”
Subsection (c)(4) contains another exception, not relevant here, concerning the reach of the order after jurisdiction once has been established.