Davis v. State
[…] the Maryland Act is an “ offspring” of Title III, id. at 223, 43 A.3d at 1051, and, therefore, relies on this connection between the two statutory schemes, as well as similarities between the Maryland Act and Title III, to justify “look[ing] to apt federal courts cases [interpreting Title III] for persuasive guidance interpreting analogous provisions of the Maryland statute.” Op. at 223, 43 A.3d at 1051.

.Section 10–408(f) of the Maryland Wiretap Act, for example, mandates that an ex parte order “ shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for interception,” (emphasis added). The analogous federal provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(6), in contrast, simply states that such an order “ may require reports to be made to the judge....” (Emphasis added). See also State v. Baldwin, 289 Md. 635, 641, 426 A.2d 916, 920 (1981).