Davis v. State
[…] It could not refer to the “listening post” since that is not the device being monitored and, thus, to which it was sent or received. It also is relevant that the communication device comes immediately after, and provides an explanation for, providing that the communication to be intercepted be to or from the communication device.

Where, as in the case sub judice, communications were neither sent from, nor received by, a communication device within the state, the interception of such communications is patently outside the coverage of § 10–408 and, thus, illegal. As to this, there is, and can be, no ambiguity.

The petitioner notes, and I agree, that § 10–408(c)(2) supports this construction. It reads:

“Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, an ex parte order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(Emphasis added). This section establishes an initial limitation on the reach of the ex parte order.