SDE INTERCHANGE JOINT VENTURE v. STATE
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).

Section 31-57b provides in relevant part: "No contract shall be awarded by the state or any of its political subdivisions to any person or firm or any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which such persons or firms have an interest . . . which has been cited for three or more willful or serious violations of any occupational safety and health . . . during the three-year period preceding the bid, provided such violations were cited in accordance with the provisions of any state occupational safety and health act or the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, and not abated within the time fixed by the citation and such citation has not been set aside following appeal to the appropriate agency or court having jurisdiction . . ."

A review of the plain language of the statute does not indicate the "zone of interests" to be protected by its provisions. The legislative history of § 31-57b, however, reveals an intent on the part of the legislature to protect the safety of workers on state contracts.