Scott v. U.S. Bank (In re Scott)
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 803(6)(A).

Moynihan, at 514.

Again, Wildrick plainly states that he is an Assistant Vice President of GreenPoint and that his averments are based on his review of GreenPoint's business records.

The Debtor discounts any agency relationship between U.S. Bank and GreenPoint. On this point, the Debtor argues that the agency is ineffective because the relationship has not been reduced to writing. Specifically, the Debtor argues that the agency relationship is in violation of Massachusetts's Statute of Frauds ( Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1 ). However, this statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

No action shall be brought ... [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them ... [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

Id.