Scott v. U.S. Bank (In re Scott)
[…] Accordingly, the subsequent attempted transfers (to DLJ and others) after the Note was lost are red herrings.

Whether a downstream assignee of a mortgage note can enforce that mortgage note when it was physically lost prior to assignment was addressed in Desmond v. Raymond C. Green, Inc. (In re Harborhouse of Gloucester, LLC), 505 B.R. 365 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2014), aff'd, 523 B.R. 749 (1st Cir. BAP 2014).

The Harborhouse court observed that Massachusetts General Laws chapter 106, § 3-301, which applies to negotiable instruments, provides that a person is entitled to enforce an instrument if that person is "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 3-309." Harborhouse, at 369. The Harborhouse court further noted that a shared commonality of the alternative requirements in section 3-301 is that the person seeking to enforce the instrument must have had actual possession at one time. Harborhouse, at 370.