Atlantic v. McNamee
[…] The amendments to subsection (a) are not intended to alter in any way the rules that apply to the preservation of checks in connection with truncation or any other expedited method of check collection or processing."

Alabama has not adopted the amended version of § 3-309. Consequently, in order to recognize the right of the assignee in this proceeding, we must do so within the framework of § 7-3-309, Ala. Code 1975, the pre-amendment version of § 3-309 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The main opinion does so in reliance upon § 7-1-103(b), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions."