Atlantic v. McNamee
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 7-1-201(b)(15). If an instrument is lost, destroyed, or stolen, it is no longer "possessed" by its owner and, as a result, cannot be "delivered" as required to effect a transfer of the instrument under § 7-3-203.

Indeed, it is precisely because neither § 7-3-203, specifically, nor Article 3, generally, addresses the assignability of rights under a promissory note after the note has been lost, destroyed, or stolen, that we adopt the rationale of those cases applying the common law pursuant to § 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 7-1-103, Ala. Code 1975 (Alabama's version of § 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code), provides that, "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions." Because Alabama's version of the Uniform Commercial Code does not address the effect of an assignment of a note that has been lost, stolen, or destroyed, we look to Alabama common law to guide our inquiry.