Atlantic v. McNamee
[…] We hold that it can, and we therefore answer the certified question in the affirmative.

Implicit in the district court's certificate is its determination that the promissory note at issue satisfies each of the requirements detailed in § 7-3-104 and therefore constitutes a "negotiable instrument" as defined in that section. Were this not the case, the certified question, based as it is on § 7-3-309, would not be determinative of the cause before the district court and therefore would not be eligible for certification to this Court. See Rule 18(a), Ala. R.App. P.

Section 7-3-301, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"'Person entitled to enforce' an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 7-3-309. . . ."

Section 7-3-309, provides, in pertinent part: