Scott v. Scott
[…] Consequently, the court finds that the plaintiffs’ claim for monetary and/or non-monetary relief under § 45a-318 is legally insufficient.

Count Twenty-One: Violation of Gen. Stat. § 45a-321 (as Co-Trustee)

Finally, the defendant argues that the court should strike count twenty-one of the plaintiffs’ complaint because General Statutes § 45a-321 does not provide a private cause of action for money damages. The plaintiffs disagree and contend that § 45a-321 does allow for legal causes of action for which monetary and non-monetary relief may be awarded.

General Statutes § 45a-321(b) provides: "The family of the decedent shall be allowed to remain in the dwelling house occupied by him at the time of his death, and may occupy such land and buildings connected therewith as the court considers necessary for their convenience and comfort until the same is sold, distributed, or otherwise disposed of according to law." There is nothing in the language of the statute that supports finding a private remedy for an alleged violation of the statute and the plaintiffs have not sustained their burden of overcoming the presumption in Connecticut that private enforcement does not exist unless expressly provided in a