Scott v. Scott
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Perez-Dickson v. Bridgeport, 304 Conn. 483 (2012); see also Napoletano v. CIGNA Healthcare of Connecticut, Inc., 238 Conn. 216, 249 (1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1103, 117 S.Ct. 1106, 137 L.Ed.2d 308 (1997).

General Statutes § 45a-318 governs the disposition of a deceased person’s body. Subsection (d) of the statute sets forth the priority of persons who have the right to custody and control of the disposition of a deceased person’s body following his/her death in the event the decedent made no prior designation. General Statutes § 45a-318(a) and (c). General Statutes § 45a-318(g) provides: "The court of probate for the district of the domicile or residence of a deceased person shall have jurisdiction to hear and decide any issue regarding the custody, control or disposition of the deceased person’s body, upon the petition of any individual designated by the deceased person pursuant to subsection (a) of (f) of this section, the individual entitled to custody and control under subsection (c) of this section if no designation is made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, ... and upon such notice to interested parties as the court shall determine." There is no provision in the statute, however, creating a private cause of action for an individual seeking monetary or non-monetary relief upon allegations that the provisions of § 45a-318 were violated.