Scott v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Therefore, in order to ensure that the IRS located all records responsive to plaintiff's request, I determined that a supplemental search was necessary." Clearly, Poole's statements and Keaton's statements cannot both be true, given that each also claim "knowledge of the types of documents created and maintained by the various divisions and functions of the IRS Office of Chief Counsel." DE 52-112; 18-cv-81750 DE 27-512.
DE 56 at 3.

Section 6110 of the Internal Revenue Code provides generally that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe." 26 U.S.C § 6110(a). Section 6110 establishes a comprehensive scheme for resolution of disputes relating to disclosure of such documents. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(f).