Scott v. F.B.I
[…] Here, the plaintiff claims that the FBI and other federal agencies have been subjecting him to torture remotely using a “brain control interface, ” in violation of the federal Anti-Torture Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2340 et seq. But “18 U.S.C. §§ 2340 and 2340A . . . criminalize torture outside the United States; they do not provide civil redress for torture within the United States.” Renkel v. United States, 456 F.3d 640, 644-45 (6th Cir. 2006) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Act provides for criminal penalties only; Congress has expressly declined to create a private cause of action. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter shall . . . be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”); see also Karim-Panahi v. 4000 Massachusetts Apartments, 302 F.Supp.3d 330, 338 (D.D.C. 2018), aff'd per curiam, No. 187054, 2018 WL 6167393 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 24, 2019); Brown v. Victor, Civil No. 3:08-CV-01178, 2008 WL 11450547, at *1 (M.D. Pa. July 1, 2008). See generally Saleh v.