Robinson v. Unknown Named Special Agent
[…] While Plaintiff did name the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs as a Defendant, specifically referring to the Martinsburg VA Medical Center, Plaintiff was an employee of the VA rather than a patient. Thus, § 2702 is inapplicable and does not confer the Court subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims as to any named Defendant.

Fourth, 42 U.S.C. § 291 is a declaration of purpose for the subchapter, and that purpose is to assist the States in the construction and modernization of community hospitals, to furnish adequate health services, and promote medical research. 42 C.F.R. § 124.601, a regulation within the subchapter, “applies to any recipient of Federal assistance under title VI or XVI of the Public Health Service Act that has given an assurance that it would make the facility . . . available to all persons residing (and, in the case of title XVI assisted applicants, employed), in the territorial area it serves.” On its face, the cited code section and regulation provide no actionable claim for Plaintiff. See Long v. Thomason, 2014 WL 266206, at *5 (S.D. Ala. Jan. 6, 2014) (finding the plaintiff's asserted claim under § 291 unenforceable and frivolous).