Scott v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Rather, this matter boils down to a private dispute between the Scotts and Rice/EQT over royalty payments and the latter's right to enter the Scotts' property for the purpose of gas drilling. The Department's determination that the Scotts' coal was non-workable was not done for any public benefit, but for the purpose of determining whether the Scotts' consent was required under Section 7 of the Coal and Gas Resource Coordination Act (the Coordination Act), Act of December 18, 1984, P.L. 1069, as amended, 58 P.S. §§ 501-518, at § 507, before Rice could begin drilling. That statutory provision states as follows:

(a) No permit for a gas well covered by this act may be issued to drill a new gas well…unless the proposed gas well is located not less than 1,000 feet from any other well. For the purpose of this section, "other well" shall not include any:
(1) Oil or gas well or injection well which does not penetrate a workable coal seam.
*****