Schwimmer v. Malinas
[…] Foreign Trading Corp. v. Rosen, 58 A.D.2d 527 [1977] [“The panel did, however, exceed its authority by directing pre-arbitration disclosure. Under the CPLR, arbitrators do not have the power to direct the parties to engage in disclosure proceedings”). Instead it is “incumbent upon the petitioner to seek an order directing disclosure in the Supreme Court based upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances” ( Berg, supra, citing De Sapio, supra [“courts will not order disclosure in arbitration except under extraordinary circumstances”]; see, § CPLR 3102[c][“Before an action is commenced, disclosure ... to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order”]; see, also, Hendler & Murray v. Lambert, 147 A.D.2d 442 [1989],Katz v. State Dept. of Correctional Services, 64 A.D.2d 900 [1978] ).

There is no indication anywhere in the record that Respondent sought judicial intervention to enable the Beth Din to order evidentiary discovery.