Schwimmer v. Malinas
[…] Although it is contested whether the Panel's use of the term “leverage” had the connotations claimed by Respondent, ultimately, it is of no consequence. Even if the Beth Din also included the issue of leverage in making its decision denying Respondent's request for a copy of the hard drive, Respondent fails to provide any legal basis why this motive would justify vacatur. Respondent's reliance on CPLR § 7506(c) is unfounded. CPLR § 7506(c) merely states that “parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.” It does not however provide a party with any right to demand discovery of documentary evidence. Indeed, as stated above, it is unclear from the record whether the Beth Din even had the ability to order Petitioner to produce such evidence.