Schwimmer v. Malinas
[…] Respondent argues that by refusing to compel Petitioner to allow Respondent to obtain a digital copy of the Hard Drive, the Panel violated his statutory rights as a member of a partnership, thus acting in “manifest disregard of the law” ( DeRaffele Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Kaloakas Mgt. Corp., 48 AD3d 807 [2008] [“An award made by an arbitration panel will not be vacated for errors of law or fact committed by the arbitrators unless the award exhibits a manifest disregard of the law”], quoting, WBP Cent. Assoc., LLC v. Deco Const. Corp., 44 AD3d 781 [2007] ).

.Limited Liability Company Law § 1102(b) “Any member may, subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member ... any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable.”

In Wien & Malkin LLP v.