Schumann v. Dianon Systems
[…] "In Connecticut, a cause of action accrues when a plaintiff suffers actionable harm . . . Actionable harm occurs when the plaintiff discovers or should discover, through the exercise of reasonable care, that he or she has been injured and that the defendant's conduct caused such injury." (Citations omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Champagne v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 212 Conn. 509, 520-21, 562 A.2d 1100 (1989).

The pertinent statutory language of § 52-192a(b) mandates that "[i]f the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in the plaintiff's `offer of judgment,' the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount" contained in such offer. The court properly interpreted the word "recovered" to include the entire verdict, both punitive and compensatory damages, and the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut has adopted and applied this same reasoning. See Boulevard Associates v.