Burrell v. Yale University
[…] In addition, the jury found the defendant liable to all three plaintiffs for punitive damages under the statute. See note 1 supra. The pending motions require the court to set the amount of attorneys fees and punitive damages. In particular, the court must address the reasonableness of an attorneys fee formula that calls for an effective minimum rate of 50% of any jury award.

Section 31-51q provides:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer.

I

In setting attorneys fees when, as here, a contingency fee agreement exists, the trial court must "first analyze the terms of the agreement itself.