Schultz v. Werelius
[…] This principle, however, does not help Schultz, for the right to commence an action to set aside a forfeiture is conferred by statute, not by contract. Had the Legislature intended to extend standing to assignees of assignments recorded after the notice of intent to forfeit, the forfeiture act would have so stated.

Schultz argues that the denial of standing to assignees would lead to absurd results, such as in the case of the death of the purchaser after the notice of intent to forfeit is recorded. However, the Legislature contemplated this and similar situations. RCW 61.30.010(7) extends the definition of "purchaser" to include a personal representative in a probate proceeding.

RCW 61.30.010(7) defines purchaser, as follows:
"`Purchaser' means the person denominated in a real estate contract as the purchaser of the property or an interest therein or, if applicable, the purchaser's successors or assigns in interest to all or any part of the property, whether by voluntary or involuntary transfer or transfer by operation of law. If the purchaser's interest in the property is subject to a proceeding in probate, a receivership, a guardianship, or a proceeding under the federal bankruptcy laws, `purchaser' means the personal representative, the receiver, the guardian, the trustee in bankruptcy, or the debtor in possession, as applicable. However, `purchaser' does not include an assignee or any other person whose only interest or claim is in the nature of a lien or other security interest."

Moreover, an action to set aside a declaration of forfeiture is only one of several remedies. The class of persons permitted to cure the default or seek to enjoin the forfeiture is broader than the class permitted to commence an action to set aside the forfeiture once it has taken place.