Schultz v. Werelius
[…] However, `purchaser' does not include an assignee or any other person whose only interest or claim is in the nature of a lien or other security interest."

Moreover, an action to set aside a declaration of forfeiture is only one of several remedies. The class of persons permitted to cure the default or seek to enjoin the forfeiture is broader than the class permitted to commence an action to set aside the forfeiture once it has taken place. RCW 61.30.090(2) provides that the default can be cured by "any guarantor of or any surety for the purchaser's performance" or by "[a]ny person having a lien of record against the property which would be eliminated in whole or part by the forfeiture", in addition to the persons entitled to notice of intent to forfeit. RCW 61.30.110(2) provides that any person permitted to cure the default can bring an action to restrain the recording of the declaration of forfeiture.