Powell v. Moss
[…] The Powells have set forth numerous assignments of error. Their chief assignments of error are that (1) RCW 61.30, if applied retroactively, unconstitutionally impairs obligations of the Moss-Powell contract; and (2) the Mosses' notice of intent to declare forfeiture of January 7, 1986, was not in compliance with the requirements of RCW 61.30.070. In either case, they argue, the forfeiture should be set aside. We find it necessary only to discuss the notice issue.

The Powells' right to challenge the forfeiture for noncompliance with notice requirement arises from former RCW 61.30.110(3), which provides:
"(3) The forfeiture may be restrained or enjoined when the person bringing the action proves that there is no default as claimed in the notice of intent to forfeit or that the purchaser has a claim against the seller which, if successful, would release, discharge, or excuse the default claimed in the notice of intent to forfeit, including by offset, or that there exists any material noncompliance with this chapter. The time for cure may be extended when the default alleged is other than the failure to pay money, the nature of the default is such that it cannot practically be cured within the time stated in the notice of intent to forfeit, action has been taken and is diligently being pursued which would cure the default, and any person entitled to cure is ready, willing, and able to timely perform all of the purchaser's other contract obligations." (Italics ours.)

The Powells argue that even if the Real Estate Contract Forfeiture Act applies in this case, the Mosses failed to observe the notice requirements of the act and the forfeiture, therefore, cannot stand. We agree.