Powell v. Moss
[…] The record does not disclose to what degree, if any, the fee demand affected the tardiness of their tender. It is significant to us, however, that the tender, which eventually included an amount for attorney's fees, was only 1 day late. This fact lends some credence to the contention that it affected the Powells' ability to pay.

The Powells also assert that the trial court erred in awarding $500 in attorney's fees to the Mosses. We agree. Former RCW 61.30.130(2) provides that "[i]n actions under RCW 61.30.110 [the section under which a purchaser contests forfeiture] . . . the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of the action to the prevailing party." In light of our decision, the Mosses cannot be said to be a "prevailing party" and they are, therefore, not entitled to fees.

In their cross appeal, the Mosses contend that the trial court erred in refusing to award a greater amount of fees.