Schroeder v. Colvin
[…] Because the ALJ gave specific, legitimate reasons for discounting Dr. Watson's opinion and findings, remand is not warranted on this basis.

D. The ALJ Did Not Err in Relying on the VE's Testimony

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ improperly relied on the VE's testimony regarding the number of jobs available in the national and regional economies. (J. Stip. at 38-39.) He contends that because the VE did not cite to one of five sources listed in § 404.1566(d), the ALJ should not have taken administrative notice of the jobs data she provided. (Id.)

Although Plaintiff cites § 416.966(d) (J. Stip. at 38-39), it is § 404.1566(d) that applies to requests for DIB.

Section 404.1566(d) provides that in determining that jobs exist in significant numbers, the Commissioner "will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications." The regulation then identifies five "example[s]" of potential sources of job data. Id.