Schoonover v. Clay Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] (c) Subject to sections five and six of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages . . . as follows: . . .

(2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.
W. Va. Code §§ 29-12A-4(b)(1), 29-12A-4(c)(2); see Mallamo v. Town of Rivesville, 477 S.E.2d 525, 534 (W. Va. 1996) (holding that a political subdivision is not liable for its employees' "intentional malfeasance"). Political subdivisions are liable for the "negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment." See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2); Zirkle v. Elkins Rd. Pub. Serv. Dist., 655 S.E.2d 155, 160 (W. Va. 2007) (per curiam) ("Only claims of negligence specified in [§ 29-12A-4(c)] can survive immunity from liability under the general grant of immunity in [the Act].").