Wheeling Park Comm'n v. Dattoli
[…] Code, 29–12A–4(c).”).

Under W. Va. Code , 29–12A–4(c)(3) [1986], political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by their negligent failure to keep public roads, highways, streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, bridges, aqueducts, viaducts, or public grounds within the political subdivisions open, in repair , or free from nuisance[.][ ]

See also W. Va. Code § 29–12A–4(c)(2) (“Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.”).

Syl. pt. 3, in part, Koffler v. City of Huntington , 196 W.Va. 202, 469 S.E.2d 645 (1996) (emphasis and footnote added). See also Syl. pt. 4, Calabrese v. City of Charleston , 204 W.Va. 650, 515 S.E.2d 814 (1999) ( “The liability for political subdivisions created in W. Va.