Wheeling Park Comm'n v. Dattoli
[…] Ultimately, this Court permitted political subdivisions to be sued under common law principles in both their governmental and proprietary capacities. See Syl. pt. 11, Long v. City of Weirton , 158 W.Va. 741, 214 S.E.2d 832 (1975) (“A municipal corporation shall be liable, as if a private person, for injuries inflicted upon members of the public which are proximately caused by its negligence in the performance of functions assumed by it.”). However, W. Va. Code § 29–12A–4(b)(1) (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2013) expressly provides that, except as provided in W. Va. Code § 29–12A–4(c), “a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function.” See also Zirkle v. Elkins Rd. Pub. Serv.