Mosel v. Hills Dept. Store, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Josiah-Faeduwor v. Communications Satellite Corp., 785 F.2d 344 (D.C.Cir. 1986) (per curiam). In this matter, plaintiff does not dispute this proposition and concedes that he received effective notice on January 2, 1985.

Plaintiff, who was represented by counsel at every stage of these proceedings, offers no excuse for the delay in filing. Rather, he insists that the ninety-day period detailed in § 2000e-5(f)(1) should be extended pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provision concerning service by mail. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 6(e).

Section 2000e-5(f)(1) provides that if the EEOC dismisses a charge or takes no action within a specified period of time it "shall notify the person aggrieved and within ninety days after the giving of such notice a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge. . . ." This provision has been construed liberally such that the time for filing a complaint begins to run when the plaintiff has notice of the EEOC decision; this usually occurs on the date he receives a right-to-sue letter. See, e.g., Law v.