Hentze v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] (See Mot. for Summ. J. at #89). As part of the promotion process and to assess their knowledge, CSXT requires its engineers to pass a written test about the safety rules. (See Locomotive Engineer Job Description at #292).

It is not only CSXT that believes such testing is important—so does the federal government. Federal transportation regulations applicable to locomotive operations, see 49 C.F.R. § 240.101(c)(6), provide that each railroad must have a certification program for its engineers that includes "a procedure for knowledge testing" that complies with the criteria established in 49 C.F.R. § 240.125. Subpart b of that regulation requires that a railroad maintain procedures for testing that a person has "sufficient knowledge of the railroad's rules and practices for the safe operation of trains." Id. at § 240.125(b). The regulations explicitly require that a railroad's testing methods must be "[a]dministered in written form[.]" Id. at § 240.125(c)(3).

B. Hentze Accepted The Mandatory Promotion And Began Training For The Safety Exams, But Performed Poorly On Quizzes During That Training.