Schneider v. Brown
[…] Id.

"General Statutes §§ 38a-341 through 38a-344 govern the procedures for the cancellation of an automobile insurance policy by an insurer." Majernicek v. Hartford Casualty Ins. Co., 240 Conn. 86, 92, 688 A.2d 1330 (1997). The first and most important factor used to interpret these statutes, and the starting point of any statutory analysis, is the words of the statutes themselves. Rivera v. Double A Transportation, Inc., 248 Conn. 21, 25, 727 A.2d 204 (1999). In January 1996, when CNA claims to have given the defendant notice of cancellation of the insurance policy, General Statutes § 38a-343 (a) provided: "No notice of cancellation of policy to which Section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided that at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium or material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation. "

"[T]he language of the statute is the most important factor to be considered, for three very fundamental reasons. First, the language of the statute is what the legislature enacted and the governor signed. It is, therefore, the law.