Schneider v. Brown
[…] I think this simple amendment will provide more adequate protection for the policyholder and I urge its adoption." 13 H.R.Proc., Pt. 10, 1969 Sess., p. 4437. Concededly, these remarks may be read to support Hartford's claim that actual notice to the insured is required in order to effectuate notice of cancellation.

In interpreting § 38a-343, however, this court is duty-bound to examine the statute's relationship to other existing legislation. State v. Courchesne, supra, 262 Conn. 561. Here, General Statutes § 38a-344 proves dispositive of the issue before the court. General Statutes § 38a-344 provides: "Proof of mailing by certified mail, return receipt requested, notice of cancellation, or of intention not to renew or of reasons for cancellation, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy, shall be sufficient proof of notice."

"It is settled that statutes must be construed consistently with other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a coherent body of law. In re Valerie D., 223 Conn. 492, 524, 613 A.2d 748 (1992).