Bepko v. St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Co.
[…] Finding § 38a-324 to be unclear if not ambiguous, interpretations performed by Connecticut courts may be illustrative. A search revealed no Connecticut cases discussing this issue in the context of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-324. The language of § 38a-343, when combined with § 38a-344, in comparison, strongly suggests that mailing shall be sufficient proof of notice, a clarity that § 38a-324 lacks. In fact, § 38a-344 explicitly provides that "Proof of mailing [to the address in the policy] shall be sufficient proof." Nonetheless, Connecticut trial courts have split over the effect of § 38a-343 and § 38a-344.

The Connecticut Superior Court, while discussing another issue, briefly described Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-324 as the statute which "provides that no notice of cancellation is effective unless delivered by the insurer to the named insured by the required date." Travelers Property Cas. v. H.A.R.T., Inc., No. CV980485730S, 2001 WL 649616, at *5 (Conn.Super. May 18, 2001). This supports a requirement of actual notice.

Relying only on § 38a-343, one court concluded that mailing the notice satisfied the statute. See Denitto v. Transamerica Ins., No.