Schnee v. Psychiatric Sec. Review Bd.
[…] Substantial reason exists where the agency has articulated a rational connection between the facts and the legal conclusion that the agency draws from them. Dorn, 316 Or.App. at 243 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

A detailed recitation of the facts would not benefit the bench, the bar, or the public.

To be subject to PSRB's jurisdiction, a person must have a "qualifying mental disorder," which causes them to present a "substantial danger to others." ORS 161.351(1).Personality disorders are not "qualifying mental disorders" for the purposes of PSRB jurisdiction. ORS 161.295.

ORS 161.351(1) provides:

"Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment."

ORS 161.295 provides: