Schmitt v. Department of Children & Families
[…] Isabella D., however, did not involve the rights of a teacher accused of sexual abuse. While the plaintiff's teaching license was not directly at issue in the department's administrative proceeding, the likelihood that an adverse outcome of that proceeding would end his teaching career was substantial and, indeed, was recognized by the hearing officer. See ROR, Tr. 5/23/14, p. 213.

General Statutes § 10-151(d) provides in relevant part: " The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons: . . . (3) moral misconduct; . . . or (6) other due and sufficient cause."

To the extent that the plaintiff has asserted a procedural due process challenge to the department's regulation prohibiting a child complainant from testifying in a substantiation proceeding, the court agrees that the regulation is problematic.