Schmitt v. Department of Children & Families
[…] (Emphasis added.) Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a-101k-8(h). There are, in this court's view, several problems with this regulation.

First, it is based on the implicit assumption that all minors who have made allegations of abuse are in fact " abused." As a matter of logic, this is untenable. The very purpose of the hearing is to determine whether a particular allegation is more likely than not to be true.

Second, it prohibits the testimony of any child or youth under the age of eighteen. General Statutes § 54-86h, however, provides that " [n]o witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age and any child who is a victim of assault, sexual assault or abuse shall be competent to testify without prior qualification. The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact." Children of A's age often testify about sexual abuse in criminal proceedings, as A herself did.

Third, its laudable policy objective--to prevent revictimization of an abused child--is based on the premise that testifying is inherently harmful to a child.