Schmitt v. Department of Children & Families
[…] Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 716 n.8, 372 A.2d 110 (1976); see also Wadell v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 136 Conn. 1, 8, 68 A.2d 152 (1949) (" [c]ross-examination is the greatest aid to the ascertainment of the truth which the advocate possesses" [internal quotation marks omitted]). The UAPA itself provides a conditional right of cross-examination. Section 4-178(5) provides that in contested cases, " a party . . . may conduct cross-examinations required for a full and true disclosure of the facts . . ." At least one court has held that a child abuse registry statute that entirely prohibited an alleged abuser from compelling the testimony of a child under the age of fourteen was unconstitutional. See State v.