Schimke v. Schimke (In re Marriage of Schimke)
[…] The constructive trust provision in § 767.127(5) provides:
Failure to disclose ; constructive trust . If a party intentionally or negligently fails to disclose information required by sub. (1) and as a result any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition the court granting the annulment, divorce, or legal separation to declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets, for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are held declared the constructive trustee. The trust shall include such terms and conditions as the court may determine. The court shall grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to disclose assets as required under sub. (1).

¶5 The circuit court sent a letter to the parties requesting further information on the value of the worker's compensation claim.