Schimke v. Schimke (In re Marriage of Schimke)
[…] ¶10 The circuit court orally denied the motion for reconsideration on September 16, 2019. The court reiterated that the worker's compensation claim was included on Schimke's financial disclosure statement and was awarded to Schimke pursuant to the marital settlement agreement incorporated into the judgment of divorce. The court noted that a constructive trust may be imposed under WIS. STAT. § 767.127(5) where a party "intentionally or negligently fails to disclose information required by sub. (1) and as a result any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property." Sec. 767.127(5). Relying on this statutory language, the court concluded that the conditions for a constructive trust were not met.