Schimke v. Schimke (In re Marriage of Schimke)
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 808.03(1). Our January 31, 2020 order stated that "no timely appeal was filed" of the May 16 order. Nevertheless, Casey implicitly asks us to revisit our determination that she did not timely appeal the May 16 order. Specifically, Schimke argues that her deadline to appeal the May 16 order was extended pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3) and that, as a result, this court has jurisdiction over her purported appeal of the May 16 order, based on her timely appeal of the order denying her motion for reconsideration. Section 805.17(3) states, in relevant part:

RECONSIDERATION MOTIONS . Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.... If the court denies a motion filed under this subsection, the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences when the court denies the motion on the record or when an order denying the motion is entered, whichever occurs first.

Thus, according to Casey, under the timing provisions of § 805.17(3), her December 11, 2019 Notice of Appeal timely appealed the May 16 order because the appeal was filed within 90 days of the September 19, 2019 order denying her motion for reconsideration.