Marsh v. Milwaukee
[…] And finally in Ver Hagen at 26:

"We are of the opinion, therefore, that although a party may move the trial court to reconsider its orders or judgments under sec. 269.46(3), Stats., he must present issues other than those determined by the order or judgment for which review is requested in order to appeal from the order entered on the motion for reconsideration."

That rule established by this court continues to be the law equally as well under sec. 808.03(1), Stats.

Sec. 808.03(1), Stats., provides:
"(1) APPEALS AS OF RIGHT. A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law. A final judgment or final order is a judgment or order entered in accordance with s. 806.06(1)(b) or 807.11(2) or a disposition recorded in docket entries in traffic regulation cases and municipal ordinance violation cases prosecuted in circuit court which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding."

It is a requirement of finality as defined in sec. 808.03(1), Stats., that the order or judgment dispose of the entire matter in litigation. The order and judgment of April 22, 1980, disposed of the entire matter in litigation between Dorothy Marsh and the City of Milwaukee.