Schill v. Lake Cnty. Dep't of Job & Family Servs.
[…] The Court has considered the parties' positions, and as explained supra dismissed with prejudice the sole federal claim against UH because federal law clearly dictates that result. See supra; Grover by Grover v. Eli Lilly & Co., 33 F.3d 716, 719 (6th Cir. 1994) (“At the point when the law clearly dictates a result for the defendant, it is unfair to subject him to continued exposure to potential liability by dismissing the case without prejudice.”).

The Court, however, expresses no view regarding the viability of the Plaintiffs' remaining claims. Rather, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), “district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” “Where an action in federal court includes both federal and pendent state claims and the court dismisses the federal claims before trial on a motion for summary judgment, the pendent state claims are ordinarily dismissed as well.” Williams v.