Harrington v. UPMC
[…] Here, Plaintiffs' allegations go beyond merely averring that UPMC reported crimes it observed or that it made statutorily mandated reports of child abuse. Plaintiffs assert factual allegations that UPMC routinely took affirmative steps in accord with its own policies, customs, and practices, and in violation of its own legal and ethical duties, to obtain confidential medical

Plaintiffs also point out that while 23 Pa. C.S. § 6311 requires “mandated reporters, ” such as UPMC's hospitals, to report “suspected child abuse” if the mandated reporter “has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is a victim of child abuse, ” UPMC did not have the requisite reasonable cause to suspect child abuse as a matter of law based solely upon a pregnant mother's self-disclosure that she had smoked marijuana in the past or upon a pregnant mother's “unconfirmed” positive drug test result.