Scheiner v. Port Dock & Stone Corp.
[…] (See Blake v Neighborhood Hous. Servs. of New York City, Inc., 1 NY3d 280, supra.)

The court accordingly holds that triable issues of fact exist on plaintiff's Labor Law §240(1) claim. Defendants' motions and plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment on this claim should accordingly be denied.

Labor Law $241 (6) claim

Defendants also move for summary judgment on plaintiff's Labor Law §241(6) claim on the ground that the sections of the Industrial Code on which plaintiff premises this claim are too general or do not apply.

Labor Law §241 (6) provides:

All contractors and owners and their agents * * * shall comply with the following requirements:
6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.

It is well settled that this statute requires owners and contractors and their agents "'to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety for workers and to comply with the specific safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor."