Scheiner v. Port Dock & Stone Corp.
[…] (Scaparo v Village of Ilion, 13 N Y3d 864, 866 [2009].) Port Dock's motion to dismiss the complaint on this issue should accordingly be denied.

Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence

Labor Law §200(1) provides in pertinent part:

All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.

Labor Law §200 is a codification of the common law duty imposed upon an owner or contractor to provide construction workers with a safe place to work. (See Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993].)