Scheiner v. Port Dock & Stone Corp.
[…] (See Port Dock Aff. in Support, ¶ 42.) Plaintiff contends that his co-worker had to use a framing clamp to perform the work in progress at the time of plaintiff's accident, and that the clamp was improperly secured. (P.'s Aff in Support, ¶ 4.)

It is noted that Fordham seeks dismissal of the Labor Law §240(1) claim on the grounds advanced by its co-defendants. It does not seek dismissal on the ground that it is a subcontractor, not a general contractor.

Labor Law §240(1) provides:

All contractors and owners and their agents, * * * in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.

"The purpose of the section is to protect workers by placing the 'ultimate responsibility' for worksite safety on the owner and general contractor, instead of the workers themselves." (Gordon v Eastern Ry.