Scheibe v. Fit Foods Distribution Inc.
[…] Feb. 26, 2019) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(3)). In other words, “federal law provides the exclusive regulatory scheme for food product labeling.” Sims v. Campbell Soup Co., No. EDCV18668PSGSPX, 2018 WL 7568640, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 24, 2018). Consequently, “Plaintiff's claims are preempted to the extent that they allege that Defendant[] failed to disclose something on the [Product's] label that is not required to be disclosed under federal law.” See id.

The relevant federal regulations require that ingredients on a product's label be listed by their “common or usual name.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a). Such regulations, however, also provide that the “name of an ingredient shall be a specific name and not a collective (generic) name.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b).