Schanzenbach v. Skeen
[…] Accordingly, we alternatively hold that this action has been rendered moot by the closure of the Clinic.

"Any protection order issued . . . by the court of one State [] shall be accorded full faith and credit by the court of another State [] and enforced by the court and law enforcement personnel of the other State [] as if it were the order of the enforcing State[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 2265.

C.

Rowan asserts that this new appeal is frivolous and lacking of justiciable issues, thereby entitling her to attorney's fees on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 271-122, provides that:

When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122.

The decision whether to award damages for a frivolous appeal rests solely in our discretion. Chiozza v. Chiozza, 315 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009).