PLT v. JBP
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). Finally, constitutional questions and matters of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Buchanan v Crisler, 323 Mich App 163, 175; 922 NW2d 886 (2018). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court "will apply the statute as written and judicial construction is not permitted." Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 246-247; 802 NW2d 311 (2011).

B. HARASSMENT

MCL 600.2950a(31)(d) provides that a PPO is "an injunctive order . . . restraining or enjoining conduct prohibited under" §§ 2950a(1) and 2950a(3). Section 2950a(1) in turn provides that a petitioner may obtain a PPO "to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under" MCL 750.411h, MCL 750.411i, or MCL 750.411s. Pertinent to this appeal, MCL 750.411h(1)(d), the title of which includes the term "[s]talking," defines a number of important terms.