Schaaf v. Schaaf
[…] Moreover, when a case is voluntarily dismissed by a party, the controversy between the parties upon which a trial court may act ends.

Molczyk v. Molczyk , 285 Neb. 96, 825 N.W.2d 435 (2013).

See Smith v. Lincoln Meadows Homeowners Assn. , 267 Neb. 849, 678 N.W.2d 726 (2004).

But, in civil cases, a court of general jurisdiction has inherent power to vacate or modify its own judgment at any time during the term in which the court issued it. Additionally, under § 25-2001(1), this inherent power allows a court to "vacate or modify its judgments or orders ... after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order." A court treats a motion to reinstate a case after an order of dismissal as a motion to vacate the order, and a court generally has jurisdiction over a motion to vacate an order of dismissal and reinstate a case.

Molczyk, supra note 19.

Id.