Schaaf v. Schaaf
[…] Tommy and Susan did not resist the dismissal or seek to preserve any aspect of the order partially granting summary judgment.

In February 2019, after apparently concluding that the county court was not a better forum, the copersonal representatives sought to vacate the district court's order of dismissal in order to resume their litigation there. Tommy and Susan resisted. Over their objection, the district court initially reinstated the complaint. Later, the court recognized the effect of the prior unilateral dismissal pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601 (Reissue 2016). Nebraska statutes have always permitted a plaintiff to dismiss an action without prejudice to a future action "before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court." After final submission, a plaintiff must obtain leave of the court to dismiss an action without prejudice.

Rev. Stat. ch. 1 § 430, p. 465 (1866). Cf. § 25-601. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-602 (Cum. Supp. 2020).

See State v. Scott , 22 Neb. 628, 36 N.W. 121 (1888).