Boyd v. Cook
[…] Id.

See Cerny v. Todco Barricade Co, 273 Neb. 800, 733 N.W.2d 877 (2007). See, generally, Castellar Partners v. AMP Limited, 291 Neb. 163, 864 N.W.2d 391 (2015) (discussing § 25-1315 ).

(b) Finality of District Court's Dismissal

As an initial matter, our appellate review in this case encompasses only the district court's dismissal and stay order and not its prior summary judgment order. As we read the court's dismissal order, it dismissed all nondissolution claims, including those claims on which it previously granted summary judgment. Under § 25-1315(1), an order that "adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties" is not final and "is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." Because the district court's prior summary judgment order granted summary judgment on only some of the claims and left other claims to be resolved at trial, the order did not adjudicate all of the claims in the case and was thus "subject to revision at any time."