Boyd v. Cook
[…] But the district court's order dismissed all claims except the Great Plains dissolution proceeding, which it stayed pending arbitration.

Bargmann v. State, 257 Neb. 766, 600 N.W.2d 797 (1999) (decided before enactment of § 25-1315 ); Robinson v. NABCO, Inc., 10 Neb.App. 968, 641 N.W.2d 401 (2002) ; Janet K. v. Kevin B, 5 Neb.App. 169, 556 N.W.2d 270 (1996).

Thus, whether we have jurisdiction turns on whether the order staying the dissolution proceeding is a final order. If the stay is not a final order, then the district court's order under § 25-1315 would be one that "adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties" and would therefore not be final. If the stay is a final order, then the dismissal and stay order does not fall within § 25-1315 and we have appellate jurisdiction to review it.

An order issuing a stay within an action is generally not appealable.