Scannell v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Scannell)
[…] Id. at 325, 106 S.Ct. 2548. When the facts are uncontested, summary judgment can be granted if the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. In re Proxim Corp., 369 B.R. 812, 813 n. 3 (Bankr.D.Del.2007). Additionally, upon notice and an opportunity to respond, the court may “grant summary judgment for a nonmovant.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(f)(1); Fed. R. Bankr.P. 7056(f)(1).

B. The Statutes

Two Arizona Statutes must be interpreted to answer the question presented. A.R.S. § 13–806(F) (enacted 1986) reads:

The filing of a restitution lien under this section is notice to all persons dealing with the person or property identified in the lien of the state's or victim's claim. The lien created in favor of the state or the victim in accordance with this section is superior and prior to the claims or interests of any other person, except a person possessing any of the following:

1. A valid lien perfected before the filing of the restitution lien.

2. In the case of real property, an interest acquired and recorded before the filing of the restitution lien.

3. In the case of personal property, an interest acquired before the filing of the restitution lien.
A.R.S. § 33–705 (enacted 1996) reads: