Scannell v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Scannell)
[…] .A.R.S. 42–609 (as cited by Ecology Paper, 17 B.R. at 281):
The tax levied against personal property shall be a lien against the property, prior and superior to any and all other liens of every kind and description regardless of when another lien attached. The lien shall not be discharged until the taxes are paid or the title to the property vests in a purchaser of the property for the taxes.

Chase acknowledges the superiority of tax liens, but explains that they do not have priority based on the term superior. Instead, Chase points to A.R.S. § 42–17153(A) which provides “a tax that is levied on real or personal property is a lien on the assessed property.” (emphasis added). This lien runs not against the person, but instead runs against the land. By comparison, A.R.S. § 13–806

describes a lien against an individual, not the land.