Scannell v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. (In re Scannell)
[…] The Restitution Lien was recorded in the Official Records of the Maricopa County Recorder (“Recorder”) on January 25, 2005.

The Clerk of the Superior Court, State of Arizona, Pima County appears via the Arizona Attorney General's Office (“State”).

The Restitution Lien listed Deborah Polmanteer, among others, as a party to which restitution is due.

In a supplemental brief Chase claims the State improperly recorded the Restitution Lien because it was not recorded in accordance with A.R.S. § 33–967(A). Chase is wrong. A.R.S. § 33–967 deals with judgment liens created under A.R.S. § 33–961 not restitution liens created under A.R.S. § 13–806. Further, A.R.S. § 33–967 only applies to a “judgment or decree or any renewal that requires the payment of money.” A.R.S. § 33–967(A). But, “[a] filing fee or any other charge is not required for filing a restitution lien.” A.R.S. § 13–806(A). As the argument is both untimely and wrong, it is rejected.

In December 2005, the Debtor purchased the property at 4727 East Lafayette, Unit 216, Phoenix, Arizona (“Lafayette Property”).