Sayegh v. Citizens Bus. Bank
[…] (Park 100 Investment Group II, LLC v. Ryan (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 795, 808.) Under this system, a" '[c]laimant'" is a "party to an action who asserts a real property claim and records a notice of the pendency of the action." (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.1.) "From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action," a "purchaser . . . of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the real property[.]" (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.24.) The "rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice." (Ibid.) Accordingly," 'any judgment later obtained in the action relates back 3 to the filing of the lis pendens.'" (Mira Overseas Consulting Ltd. v. Muse Family Enterprises, Ltd. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 378, 383.)