Arace v. Medico Invs.
[…] (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(1), (a)(2).) When a plaintiff proves "by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs." (§ 15657.5, subd. (a), italics added.)

Neglect is defined in section 15610.57, subdivision (a)(1), which in turn includes the negligent failure of an elder custodian "to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter ," "to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs ," "to protect from health and safety hazards," or "to prevent malnutrition or dehydration." (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)-(b)(4), italics added.)