Arace v. Medico Invs.
[…] ( Negrete v. Fid. & Guar. Life Ins. Co. (C.D. Cal. 2006) 444 F.Supp.2d 998, 1001.) These remedies include reasonable attorney fees and costs. (§§ 15657, subd. (a), 15657.5, subd. (a).) The Elder Abuse Act defines "abuse" as "[p]hysical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering," "deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering," or "[f]inancial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30." (§ 15610.07, subd. (a).)

Only two types of statutory elder abuse are relevant to this case: financial and neglect. Financial abuse occurs when a person or entity "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud" or "assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud." (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(1), (a)(2).)