Arace v. Medico Invs.
[…] The jury did not assess any economic or noneconomic damages. "Whether attorney fees may be awarded is a question of law, which we review de novo." ( Dzwonkowski v. Spinella (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 930, 934, 133 Cal.Rptr.3d 274.)

Medico argues that when a plaintiff recovers no damages "there is no legitimate basis upon which the court should deviate from the fundamental rule which requires that a plaintiff suffer actual damages before it is deemed a prevailing party entitled to recover attorney's fees and costs." We disagree. The attorney fee provision in section 15657.5 is not discretionary in nature. Instead, section 15657.5, subdivision (a), states that "[w ]here it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse , as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. " (§ 15657.5, subd. (a), italics added.)