Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. United States
[…] Pls.' Mem. at 54. (Dkt. 114-5.)

Extraordinary circumstances are those circumstances “in which a normally excluded action may have significant environmental effect.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. The Forest Service has identified various “[r]esource conditions that should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS, ” 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(1), including “[f]lood plains, wetlands, or municipal watersheds, ” and “Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas, ” id. § 220.6(b)(1)(ii), (iii).

However, the “mere presence” of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude the agency's application of a CE; rather, “[i]t is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.” Id. § 220.6(b)(2). The agency is required to conduct “scoping” to determine whether a proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, including whether such a cause-effect relationship exists. Id. § 220.6(c).