Sawtooth Mountain Ranch LLC v. United States
[…] For Env't v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 858 (9th Cir. 1999). “An agency satisfies NEPA if it applies its categorical exclusions and determines that neither an EA nor an EIS is required, so long as the application of the [CE] to the facts of the particular action is not arbitrary and capricious.” Bicycle Trails Council of Marin v. Babbitt, 82 F.3d 1445, 1456 n.5 (9th Cir. 1996).

Under its regulations, the Forest Service has determined that the “construction and reconstruction of trails” is entitled to a categorical exclusion to full NEPA analysis. 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(1). Examples of trail construction and reconstruction “include, but are not limited to: (i) constructing or reconstructing a trail to a scenic overlook, and (ii) reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped individuals.” Id., § 220.6(e)(1)(i), (ii). In the Decision Memo, the Forest Service concluded that the Stanley Redfish Trail project constituted “trail construction, ” and therefore the Forest Service determined the project fell within the CE for the same.