Conservation Cong. v. U.S. Forrest Serv.
[…] Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983).

"Under the CEQ regulations, which were promulgated pursuant to NEPA, each agency is directed to identify 'categorical exclusions' which are categories of actions which do not, individually or cumulatively, have a significant effect on the human environment and therefore, do not require an EA or EIS." Alaska Ctr. For Env't v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d 851, 857 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). Federal agencies are also required to "provide for extraordinary circumstances," which are circumstances "in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental impact." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. "When extraordinary circumstances are present, the agency must prepare environmental documentation despite the fact that the activity in question falls within a categorical exclusion." California v. Norton, 311 F.3d 1162, 1170 (9th Cir. 2002).