Conservation Cong. v. U.S. Forrest Serv.
[…] 3. M9 Project

USFS determined that the M9 project fit within CE 13, CE 14, and CE 5. (AR at 531-33.) To be excluded under CE 13, the project must involve "[s]alvage of dead and/or dying trees not to exceed 250 acres, requiring no more than 1/2 mile of temporary road construction. . . . Examples include, but are not limited to "(i) [h]arvest of a portion of a stand damaged by a wind or ice event and construction of a short temporary road to access the damaged trees, and (ii) [h]arvest of fire-damaged tree." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(13).

CE 14 involves "[c]ommercial and non-commercial sanitation harvest to control insects or disease not to exceed 250 acres, requiring no more than 1/2 mile of temporary road construction, including removal of infested/infected trees and adjacent live uninfested/uninfected trees as determined necessary to control the spread of insects or disease." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(14). "Examples include, but are not limited to: (i) Felling and harvest of trees infested with southern pine beetles and immediately adjacent uninfested trees to control expanding spot infestations, and (ii) Removal and/or destruction of trees affected by a new exotic insect or disease . . . ." Id.

CE 5 allows for the exclusion of "[r]egeneration of an area to native tree species, including site preparation that does not involve the use of herbicides or vegetation type conversion." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(5). "Examples include, but are not limited to: . . . (ii) Planting trees or mechanical seed dispersal of native tree species following a fire, flood, or landside." Id.

USFS's determination that the M9 Project fit within these three CEs is not arbitrary or capricious.