Savor Health, LLC v. Day
[…] Day has, however, already raised a claim under the NYLL's timely payment provision, which Savor sought to dismiss for the first time in its reply brief, Reply MOL at 6-7. Even if the Court were to consider an argument first raised on reply- which it ordinarily may not do, see Playboy Enterprises, Inc. v. Dumas, 960 F.Supp. 710, 720 n.7 (S.D.N.Y. 1997), aff'd, 159 F.3d 1347 (2d Cir. 1998)-it would find that Day has adequately stated a claim. The NYLL's prompt payment requirement appears to be independent of its minimum wage requirement. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1) (providing that a “commission salesperson” shall be paid “not less frequently than once in each month” and that a “clerical” or “other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly”). Assuming in Day's favor that she falls under one of these worker categories, she has stated a violation of § 191(1) by alleging that she was paid less frequently than monthly.