Savor Health, LLC v. Day
[…] In Lundy v. Catholic Health System of Long Island Inc., 711 F.3d 106 (2d Cir. 2013), the Second Circuit discussed without deciding the possibility that the NYLL contemplated “gap-time” claims-that is, claims that an employee was not paid the wages to which she was entitled, even if that failure did result in minimum wage violations. Id. at 118. The court posited that such a claim “would be consistent with” the language of NYLL § 663(1), which states that “‘[i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments . . . .'” Id. (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1)). Rather than decide the issue, however, Lundy remanded to the district court to reconsider its dismissal of the NYLL claim.