Savis, Inc. v. Cardenas
[…] Def.'s Resp. 12, ECF No. 29. The court agrees. Florida has a statute governing the enforceability of noncompetition clauses. See Fla. Stat Ann. § 542.335. "Section 542.335 does not protect covenants whose sole purpose is to prevent competition per se because those contracts are void against public policy." White v. Mederi Caretenders Visiting Servs. of Se. Fla., LLC, 226 So. 3d 774, 785 (Fla. 2017) (quotation omitted). To be enforceable, the noncompetition restriction must be "reasonable in time, area, and line of business." Fla. Stat Ann. § 542.335.

The Florida statute also provides that "[t]he person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant." § 542.335(1)(b). The employer must also "plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying the restriction." § 542.335(5)(c). The Florida legislature provided a nonexhaustive list of business interests deemed "legitimate." § 542.335(1)(b)(1)-(5). The list includes "[t]rade secrets;" "[v]aluable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets[;]" "[s]ubstantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients[;]" "[c]ustomer, patient, or client goodwill associated with" a trademark or trade name, a geographic location, or a market area; and "[e]xtraordinary or specialized training." Id.