SG Cowen Securities Corporation v. Messih
[…] Id., see also Zurich Insurance Co. v. Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc., 84 N.Y.2d 309, 317, 642 N.E.2d 1065, 1068, 618 N.Y.S.2d 609, 612 (1994). The New York Court of Appeals has stated that a "center of gravity" or "grouping of contacts" is the "appropriate analytical approach to choice of law questions in contract cases." Id. Pursuant to this approach, courts consider the place of contracting; the places of negotiation and performance; the location of the subject matter; and the domicile or place of business of the contracting parties.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1401 provides that "[t]he parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state." However, § 5-1401 provides an exemption for contracts, agreements or undertakings involving "labor or personal services."

C. Applicability of California Law

In this case, California contacts predominate.