Savage v. United States
[…] The undersigned disagrees.

A. Section 2112 and the Force Clause

To determine if a conviction constitutes a crime of violence for purposes of § 924(c)(3), the Sixth Circuit uses a categorical approach that "'focus[es] on the statutory definition of the offense, rather than the manner in which the offender may have violated the statute in a particular circumstance.'" United States v. Gooch, 850 F.3d 285, 290 (6th Cir. 2017) (citing United States v. Rafidi, 829 F.3d 437, 444 (6th Cir. 2016)) (quoting United States v. Denson, 728 F.3d 603, 607 (6th Cir. 2013)). Section 2112's terms must therefore be examined.

Section 2112 punishes anyone who "robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2112. Although the statute does not define "robs or attempts to rob," see id., the Supreme Court has explained that those terms had "established meanings at common law," Carter v. United States, 530 U.S. 255, 266, 120 S.Ct. 2159, 147 L.Ed.2d 203 (2000).