Savage v. United States
[…] Id. at 553.

In light of these considerations, the undersigned concludes that robbery of United States property in violation of § 2112 has as an element the use of force sufficient to overcome a victim's resistance even if it causes only minimal pain or injury. That conclusion is bolstered by the Sixth Circuit's analysis of the prior version of § 2112, which punished, in relevant part, anyone who "rob[s] another of any kind or description of personal property of the United States." See Rutkowski v. United States, 149 F.2d 481, 482 (6th Cir. 1945) (analyzing 18 U.S.C. § 99 (1945)). In that analysis, the Sixth Circuit noted that "[r]obbery is in fact larceny committed by violence, and includes stealing and asportation as well as assault." Id.